Retirement Visa

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE THAI RETIREMENT VISA:

‘Thai Retirement Visa’ is the widely recognised term for the ‘Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay’ type visa.
The Thai Retirement Visa is issued in both single and multiple entry form.
The Thai Retirement Visa grants the holder permission to remain in the Kingdom of Thailand for one year without the need to leave the country.
The Thai Retirement Visa may be renewed on a yearly basis from within Thailand as long as all requirements are met.

QUALIFICATIONS

Applicants for the Thai Retirement Visa must be at least 50 years old and meet the following financial requirements:

Have proof that at least THB 800,000 of cash has been held in a Thai bank account for over 2 months prior to the visa application.
Supply proof of a monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000 with an affidavit from the foreign embassy of the applicant to prove the legitimacy of the claim, or have proof of both Thai bank account savings and a yearly income combining a total of THB 800,000 annually.

Valid documents to prove means of support are as follows:

Either, an up to date bank book or passbook, or an official letter from the bank, stating that the funds in your account have been transferred from an overseas source no less than two months prior.
In some cases you may need to provide a Police Clearance Certificate and a Medical Certificate.
However, it is rare that these documents will be required if applying for the visa from inside of the country.

RETIREMENT VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

It is possible to make an application for a Thai Retirement visa in either your country of origin or in Thailand. All of the required documents listed above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country of origin.

APPLICATION FOR THE NON-IMMIGRANT OA VISA IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY:

All of the required documents listed above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country of origin. However, please be aware that not all Thai embassies or consulates are able to issue Retirement Visas.

APPLICATION FOR THE NON-IMMIGRANT O VISA AND EXTENSION IN THAILAND:

Before you are able to apply for a Thai Retirement Visa, you are first required to apply for a 90-day non-immigrant visa. This application must be lodged at a Thai embassy or consulate in your current country of residence. After residing in Thailand for 60 days with a 90-day non-immigrant visa, you may then file your application for a Thai Retirement Visa. Further documentation such as proof of address in Thailand will be required. This can be in the form of a rental agreement, utility bill or other official document.

You may also apply for a retirement visa at your local Immigration Office if you hold a Visa Exemption Stamp or Tourist Visa.

REMINDERS TO THE THAILAND RETIREMENT VISA HOLDERS:
90-day Reporting

Holders of a Thai Retirement Visa will need to report either in person or by mail to the nearest Immigration Office every 90 days to provide details of their current address. Through Power of Attorney it is also possible to recruit the services of an agent to complete the reporting process.

Holders of the Retirement Visa do not need to report their address if they are not in the country when their 90-day period ends. Instead, they will receive a further 90-days upon re-entering Thailand.

Re-entry Permit

If you make plans to leave Thailand before the expiration of your retirement visa, you first need to apply for a multiple re-entry permit to avoid your visa being cancelled upon departure from the country. It is not necessary if you do not plan to leave the country. It is possible to apply for a re-entry permit at your local Immigration Office or at most international airports.

Bank Account

The Thai Retirement Visa can be renewed upon expiration after one-year by presenting the same documents as the initial application. Upon application for extension, ensure that the required funds have been deposited in your bank for at least 3 month prior to the renewal.

Importation of Household Effects

Please note that any personal effects are liable to taxation upon arrival. A retirement visa does not grant exemption from this tax levied by the Bureau of Customs.